Court House, front railings and gatepiers to right

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Court House, front railings and gatepiers to right

Location: Situated on the street line, some 50m from the junction with Hill Terrace, between Talarfor and Ardwyn.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Detached town house, said to date from c1750 but detail generally early C19. Marked on 1844 tithe map. This was not the Ty Cwrt where the Fenton family lived before Plas Glyn-y-mel was built, as that was described as being 'in the Cwm'.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast cladding, slate hipped roof with wide eaves and brick stack to right. Near square plan with 2-storey, 2-window facade to road and entrance in right side elevation. Facade has 12-pane hornless sash each floor left, and fine 2-storey canted bay window with a 12-pane sash window in each light to right. Right end wall has 2-window range offset to right, with 3 12-pane sash windows and doorway with porch beneath left-hand window. Semi-elliptical arched doorway with flush-panelled reveals, fanlight with radiating tracery and 6-panelled door, the top 4 fielded. Painted timber porch with slightly bulbous turned columns and slate gabled roof with bargeboards
Porch is not noted in 1978 description and left stack, noted in 1978, is no longer extant.
Front iron railings with plain rails alternated with more ornate cast-iron heads, and urn caps to main stanchions. Iron gate to left, painted roughcast piers to right with concave-sided pyramid caps and small ball finials.

Interior

Contemporary stair at east end of hall with straight balusters, mahogany rail and lit by semi-circular headed window.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the most distinguished Georgian houses of the town, with surviving external and interior detail.