Victoria Wine

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Earlier C19 house and shop probably of 2 periods, the left of rear range has small sash window over door, the rest obscured by a larger wing coming forward to the street with later C19 shopfront and oriel, but there is a small tripartite sash on a side wall that could be earlier C19. The 1844 tithe map is not clear, the building roughly on the site appears of a different plan.

Exterior

Detached house with shop, colourwashed roughcast and close-eaved slate roofs. L-plan with hipped roof running back from street end of large projecting NW wing, and rear range, possibly older, with left end brick stack on gable. Hipped range has 2 side-wall stacks on right side wall.
Two storeys, street front has ground floor shopfront and first floor C19 timber oriel window with canted sides, 2-4-2 pane sashes, coved cornice and hipped slate roof. Shopfront has entry to left, 3-light large window to right overall fascia and cornice. Left return wall has first floor small tripartite sash.
Set back short length of original building has 12-pane small sash over 6-panel door with 2 fielded panels, both in angle to wing. A porch carried on a single turned column has hipped lean-to roof, but was flat corniced in 1978.
Short outbuilding to left with half-hipped left gable.
Attached colourwashed stuccoed low walls enclose remaining 2 sides of small forecourt, gabled piers and iron pedestrian gate with dog-bars and spearhead finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian to Victorian house and shop premises prominently sited facing down West Street.