Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated in Llanrhian Village on eastern side of crossroads.

Community: Llanrhian

Locality: Llanrhian Village

Llanrian

History

Built 1851 to design of Joseph Jenkins of Haverfordwest, as National School with teacher’s house attached, now Church Hall and private house.

Exterior

Tudor Gothic in style, squared rubble stone with stone-mullioned flat-headed windows and voussoirs, slate roofs and stone stacks. Picturesque L-plan front with single storey school block to right and gabled 2-storey house projecting to left. School block with W stack, two 3-light windows and door in angle. Tudor-arched projected doorcase carried up to copied bellcote. Circular light and plaque over door. Plaque reads: ‘Llanrhian National School. Erected in the year of our Lord 1851 on ground granted by George Le Hunte Esq by the contributions of private individuals aided by grants from the Committee of Council on Education, the National Society and the Church Union Society of this diocese. Jacob Hughes Vicar. John Prosser and Titus Thomas Churchwardens. Maethwch hwyn yn addysg ac athrawiaeth yr Arglwydd:’ House has west side stack adjoining bellcote and 2-light window each floor. Further range behind has west side stack and south end stack and lower section to south with end stack.

Two-window front facing east with stone voussoirs to C20 windows.

Group value with Church and other listed items in Llanrhian.