Outbuilding to E of Treneved

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Outbuilding to E of Treneved

Location: In the farmyard opposite rear of farmhouse.

Community: Llanrhian

Llanrian

Exterior

Early C19 outbuilding in rubble stone with grouted slate roof and rubble stone end stacks. Two storeys with roof swept down low each side over added lean-to cart sheds. Overall square plan. West end has cart entry each side, with concrete lintel to left, timber lintel to right and part-blocked for window and door. Centre has upper loading door with stone lintel, ground floor centre window with slate lintel and sill, door to right with overlight and timber lintel. East end is partly built into slope.

Condition: Poor.

Interior

Some stable fittings to ground floor. 4-bay roof with nailed collar trusses. No fireplaces but wall flues from ground floor

Group value with Treneved farmhouse.