L-Plan Range of Outbuildings at Cerbyd Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated opposite farmhouse, enclosing north and east sides of farm court.

Community: Llanrhian

Locality: Cerbyd

Croes-Gôch

Exterior

Early to mid C19 range of outbuildings in rubble stone with renewed grouted roofs generally. North side has, at W end nearly detached single storey building, now garage, with red brick C20 flattened arched entry at W end and S side small window, door, window and boarded opening in blocked doorway. Main range set back has, firs, 2-storey former stable and granary, converted to domestic use in C20 with brick W stack. Outside stone stairs up to loft door to right and two C20 horizontal 8-pane lights. Ground floor has similar C20 horizontal light to left and broad entry with red brick flattened arch, keystone and C20 boarded doors. Adjoining to E, a range roofed in imitation slates with one cambered-head 6-pane window, door with cambered head and casement. Adjoining short section which then returns the length of E side of yard. Grouted roofs. One small window facing S, then long range of former cowhouses or stables with cambered red brick heads to openings. Door, window and door to left, door and window to right. Right end and range returning E have been rebuilt as C20 bungalow.

Included for group value with farmhouse.