Capel Bedyddwyr Elim/Elim Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated on north side of the main street, towards the west end.

Community: Llanrhian

Locality: Trefin/Trevine

Trevine

Exterior

Mid C19 small chapel, unpainted cement render with grouted slate roof. Two long arched windows each side and formal W gable front of two long arched windows, small centre arched light and arched centre doorway all with moulded heads on acanthus brackets. Windows have centre timber mullion and Y-tracery heads. Plank double doors under Y-tracery fanlight with glazing bars.

Said to have been built in 1843.

Prominent location in village.

Interior

West gallery on two bulbous broad columns. Panelled gallery front. Panelled pulpit in front of E wall round-headed blank plaque in moulded plaster pedimented architrave.