One of Two Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Locality: Solfach Uchaf/Upper Solva

Built-Up Area: Solva

Solva

Marked on 1838 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Early C19 pair of houses in rubble stone with whitewashed, slate-hung front, grouted slate roof, east end stack and truncated west stack. Two, 2-storey, 3-window houses with whitewashed rubble plinth to ground floor sill level, and originally 4-pane sash windows with slate sills and centre door to each. The windows of the 2-centre bays of row have been widened in C20 and slate-hanging imitated in render. The left cottage has west end tall lean-to and a 12-pane sash over front door, right cottage has 2-pane windows to centre and right of upper floor. One large brick stack on rear roof slope. Two rear doors.

Although altered, this pair and No.30 adjoining are important as last survivors of the colourwashed, slate-hung facades previously common in Solva; amongst the best survivors of the prominent cliff-top group of houses in Pen-yr-Aber pictured in views of Solva from the estuary.