Church of St David

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Church of St David

Location: Situated in the centre of Whitchurch hamlet; on southern side of road, about 100 m E of junction with lane from Upper Solva.

Community: Solva (Solfach)

Community: Solva

Locality: Tregroes/Whitchurch

Solva

C13 or C14 parish church, heavily restored 1872-4 to plans of C E Buckeridge executed by
J L Pearson.

Exterior

Rubble stone with purple Caerbwdy stone dressings, small, graded slates to roofs and red terracotta ridge. Nave, chancel and north chapel. Coped west bellcote with square opening. All openings are C19 and framed in purple stone. Pointed arched N door with single lancet each side, similar lancet each side of N chapel and pair to N end. Chancel has stone cross E end finial, canted passage between chapel and N wall, one small N lancet and triple lancet E window with relieving arch. Two south side lancets and 4 to nave south side. Two-light W window with relieving arch. All lancets have cusped ogee heads.

Interior

Interior: nave has scissor-truss rafter roof with collars, C19 pulpit, plastered pointed arches to chancel and N chapel. N chapel has C19 roof, one wall plaque of 1771 and inscribed grave slabs to floor. Chancel has panelled wagon roof, seat built into SE window and piscina. East window stained glass of 1903. At W end plain octagonal medieval stone font on C19 circular base.

Church is recorded back to 1291 when it belonged to Cistercian order, pre-restoration descriptions record timber bellcote and timber S porch.

Large, open churchyard with rubble stone walls, iron N side gate between square piers with stopped caps. Numerous headstones and some table tombs, 2 enclosed within iron railings. S of church is low table tomb to Henry Whiteside (d. 1826) designer of Smalls lighthouse, 1770.