The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Community: Solva

Locality: Tregroes/Whitchurch

Solva

1842 vicarage by John Williams of Solva.

Exterior

Dry-dashed rubble stone with low-pitched hipped slate eaves roof and late C20 small, black brick chimneys to E and N. Square plan. Two storey, 3-window front to south with 12-pane large sashes, no centre ground floor window. East side has similar one-window range to right of 4-panel door with overlight, in elaborate Ionic doorcase. Two fluted half-columns with full entablature, pulvinated frieze. One-window range to west side. Rear has exposed rubble stone and pointed-headed stair light.

House is described as stucco in 1959 Haverfordwest R D provisional list.

Not marked on 1838 Tithe Map. Plans dated 1842 and signed John Williams of Solva in NLW (SD/Bounty/188).