Bank Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Mid to later C19 terraced row of three houses in squared rubble stone with slate roof and 4 pale red brick corniced stacks. Two storey and attic
7-window range with 12-pane sashes above and tripartite 4-12-4-pane sashes below. Centre door to No 3 which has 3-window range, doors in right bays of Nos 1 and 2, which have 2-window range. Pale red brick heads, slate sills, 4-panel doors with overlights. Rubble stone N end wall and slate hung S end wall, both with loft lights.

Front gardens enclosed by low stone walls, that to No 1 in squared stone with painted slate coping, square gatepiers with painted slate caps and iron gate, those to Nos 2 and 3 in rough rubble with quartz capping. Iron gate to No 2.

A well designed and unaltered terraced row.