Plain Dealings

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Locality: Ffordd Cilgwyn

Pontfaen

Exterior

Mid C19 small house in squared rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to S. Two storeys, double fronted with smaller 9-pane sashes above and 12-pane sashes below, all hornless and with slate sills. Centre door. Door and lower windows have cambered heads with stone voussoirs. C20 half glazed door. Low rendered single storey building to left with end stack, 2 windows and centre door. Rebuilt single storey stone range to right. Interior has large timber-lintel fireplace at S end.

Garden enclosed by rubble walls with iron gate.

Included as good example of smaller 2-storey houses typical of the hillside above Newport.