Ty'Rffynnon

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Ty'Rffynnon

Location: Situated off un-named lane running E off Cilgwyn road, some 0.8km SE of Newport Church and approached by short track some 60m E of the junction with track to Ty'rhedyn farm.

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Early to mid C19 small house in whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to S end. Two storeys, double fronted, with 2 small 9-pane sashes above and two 4-pane sashes below, that to left larger. Centre ledged door. Stone heads to ground floor openings. Slate sills. Small outbuilding attached at N end.

Included as good example of smaller 2-storey houses typical of the hillside above Newport.

Marked on 1840 Tithe Map.