The Canonry

Entry Name: The Canonry

Location: Situated on NW side of the road leading from The Close to the NE, towards Pont y Penyd, adjacent to Brecon House.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

St. Davids

ca1855-60 large house.

Exterior

Now divided into two. Jacobean style in squared, coursed rock-faced masonry with extensive limestone ashlar dressings, low-pitched slate roofs behind parapets and various stacks. Two storeys, L-plan with long 5-bay S front to garden, and 3-bay E front with main entry. Ashlar mullion and transom windows, raised plinth, moulded string courses between floors and below parapet. Coped parapet and coped shouldered low-pitched gables.

Garden front: near-symmetrical with two bays of 2-light large windows each side of centrepiece which is gabled, slightly projecting and with similar 2-light over door in ashlar Tudor-arched and hoodmoulded surround with ashlar plaque 'Edm.Melvill Cancellarius 1845-1857' above. 5 stone steps up to door. To left of centrepiece, to break symmetry, is narrow square tower stepped slightly forward, with two blank loops to ground floor, narrow 2-light mullion and transom window above and top tower with paired glazed loops to front and sides, corbelled and embattled parapet and rear stair turret.

The entrance front: to left, the end gable of garden range, with three-light large window each floor and vent loop in gable, then slightly set back 2-bay range with projecting porch bay and then 3-light window each floor. Porch bay is heavily detailed with ashlar jambs to Tudor arched entry, the door head and masonry above projected forward on paired heavy ashlar corbels. Rock-faced masonry above with ashlar door-head, battered sides and carved coat of arms, then first floor ashlar 3-sided bay window, 2-light to front, single lights to canted sides and rubble parapet over string course. Within porch five broad ashlar steps up to Tudor-arched inner door. Double glazed and panelled doors. Ashlar vault with carved bosses.

Interior

Stone arch in hall, pair of arches at base of stairs. Turned wooden balusters to stairs. Panelled doors, wooden shutters and carved wood pelmets. Drawing room with panelled walls and carved fireplace.

Group value.