Front Garden Wall to the Canonry

Entry Name: Front Garden Wall to the Canonry

Location: Situated along road frontage of The Canonry garden, on NW side of road to Pont y Penyd and Pen Rhiw.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

St. Davids

Uncertain date, probably mid C19 but incorporating earlier masonry.

Joseph Lord's 1720 map shows a wall in approximately the same position, the garden wall of the Chancellor's House, built in C16 and demolished ca1850 for the present house.

Exterior

High rubble stone garden wall running S from reputed site of north gate to Close, Porth Boning. Opposite front door of the house there is a pointed chamfered arched doorway that may be medieval, with C19 panelled wooden door. Wall is stepped up over doorway with slate-capped parapet and raised rubble piers each side. At right end of wall, segmental arched gateway to service entrance. Adjoining to left, a stone projection that may be part of Porth Boning. At left end, walls returns slightly and there is a garden entrance with pointed chamfered doorway.

Group value.