Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Exterior

Early to mid C19 house in painted roughcast with raised cement dressings and slate valley roof with close-spaced timber eaves brackets and carved bargeboards to W end paired gables. Painted rendered end stacks. Two-storey three window street front has raised cement strips to plinth, angles, eaves and around windows; three square 6-pane sashes above, two 12-pane sashes below with no centre feature. Door with sash window adjoining and two sashes above in each end wall and altered NW low rear wing, partly obscured by C20 NE addition to main house.

Reasons for Listing

Similar house design with no centre window or door to Vicarage at Whitchurch of 1842, by J Williams of Solva; but this house is earlier, marked on 1840 Tithe Map as owned by Rev. W Richardson, canon of the cathedral. Said to have been a private school run by Dr Propert in C19.

Group value.