The Grove Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

History

House was probably built ca1816 (date on walled garden) and is said to have been built for a churchwarden and magistrate named Propert, using stone robbed from St Mary's College. Owner in 1840 was James Propert. During 1850s and 1860s the Cathedral School was housed in the 'Old Stables' while the master lived in the house. In 1869 bought by Williams Williams and converted to premier hotel of the town and terminus for coaches from Haverfordwest.

Exterior

Rubble stone with heavy Caerbwdy stone quoins, hipped slate eaves roof with painted timber, mutuled eaves cornice and brick stacks on ridges of paired rear wings. Two-storey three-window front, formerly rendered and whitewashed, with cambered brick heads to 12-pane sashes, painted slate sills. Half-glazed central door in fine painted timber pedimented doorcase with reeded pilasters and long brackets to pediment. Panelled reveals and traceried overlight over door.

Painted stucco east side with one-window range of 12-pane sashes to right. Rear wings have C20 additions on inner faces but original pointed stair light is still exposed in centre of rear wall. Rubble stone W side wall with 12-pane sash each floor, then L-plan rubble stone NW rear wing with brick stacks to W, E and N end. Two-storey two-window S front with 9-pane upper windows in brick surrounds and 12-pane window to ground floor right. Low W end addition with grouted slate roof, W end stone stack and one 9-pane window to front.

Interior

Reeded ceiling borders to entrance hall and SW ground floor room. Segmental-arched hall arch. One 6-panel door downstairs. Staircase altered in C19. Upstairs some 2-panel doors with fielded panels.

Early C19 substantial villa, now hotel.