Pen y Daith

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Dated 1788, but substantially rebuilt since.

House was formerly called Journey's End. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as one of a pair of houses owned by Dorothy Roberts, the other being on site of Nos 34-6.

Exterior

House in rubble stone, colourwashed to front with imitation slate roof and stone S end stack. Two-storey three-window front elevation with original Dewisland buttressed lean-to stone porch and modern door; renewed 16-pane sash windows, broad in outer bays, narrower to first floor centre. Slate sills. Date plaque is over porch and appears to have the name Perkins and the date 1788, but is eroded. Rubble S end wall and attached garage to right.

Narrow rear stair with stick balusters.

Group value.