Fossil House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

History

Old photograph in National Library of Wales (PB 4899) shows No 39 with roof hipped at each end. Grouted slate roof replaced since 1981.

Exterior

Mid to later C19 house with rear wing (No 33) in rubble stone imitation slates to roof of No 39 and grouted slates to No 33. Sash windows with red brick heads. L-plan, two storeys.

No 39 has three-window front to Nun Street, roof hipped at SE angle and big stone S end stack. Caerbwdy quoins at SE angle. Plate glass sashes above and large 4-pane sashes below, enlarged from original size. Slate sills. Central glazed door. S end has similar one-window range to left of stack and then No 33 continues towards Ebenezer Chapel. Three-window range with stone end stacks, brick window heads, two small plate glass sashes and one larger 4-pane sash above, two 4-pane sashes below and centre glazed C20 door with brick head.
In front of No 33 and side wall of No 39 dwarf rubble wall with slender spearhead rails.