No.51 Royal Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Exterior

1882 terrace of five houses, built for coastguard officers with office at No 51, and opened by Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh. Three storeys with stuccoed fronts, painted except on Nos 45 and 47, slate roofs with six stone stacks.
Nos 43 to 49 are two-window wide with doors in right bay, No 51 is three windows wide with centre door. Large sash windows with marginal glazing bars, slate sills and raised keyblocks. Doorways with raised keyblocks, original doors were 4-panel with arched heads to panels and traceried overlights above. Door survives on Nos 47 to 49, overlight on Nos 49 and 51. Basements to each house. Small front areas enclosed by low squared rubble stone walls with cast-iron low railings above and matching gates. Railing removed from Nos 49 and 51, gate from No 49.

4-storey rear walls with brick window heads, various additions. Well in rubble stone well-house behind No 49.