Plyg Y Tywyn

Entry Name: Plyg Y Tywyn

Location: Situated on SE side of dead-end lane running SW from Whitesands Bay road at Towyn Cottage, and about 300m SW of Whitesands Bay Hotel.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Locality: The Burrows

St. Davids

Early C19 cottage altered 1900.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with small slates to roof. Single storey with W end stone stack and large square stone ridge stack. Front roof is carried down low over open four bay verandah with square stone piers, added ca 1900. Within verandah, half-glazed door to left, then 12-pane sash and small 4-pane window, then three half-glazed doors. Left half of the house has fireplaces, that to E with big timber-lintelled inglenook. Rear has porch to right, 4-pane sash, and three windows beyond. West end wall has two 8-pane sashes.

Marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Included as good surviving example of single storey house; the deep verandah plus grey slates is an unusual and well-designed later change.