Cartshed & attached Pigsties at Llanfryn-Y-Fran

Entry Name: Cartshed & attached Pigsties at Llanfryn-Y-Fran

Location: Situated down drive of approx 300m running N from Llanrhian road at Croes Llanfyrn, some 400m E of Berea Chapel.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Locality: Llanfyrn/Llanvirn

Abereiddy

Exterior

Early C19 cartshed and pigsties. Rubble stone cartshed with grouted slate roof and end wall cut-stone elliptical arched cart-entry with keystone. Four tiers of brick doveholes with stone shelves in gable. Four bay roof.

Attached to N is low-walled rounded enclosure for pig-sty and then very unusual pair of low pig-sties in rubble stone with thin stone slab roofing and similar thin stone used internally for corbelled roofs. First pig-sty has two small openings into enclosure against cartshed, second has low door to front but no enclosure.

Such roofing is exceptional in the area and probably localised to the area of Llanvirn shales that laminate effectively. In the bank opposite are two similarly constructed goose-shelters, rubble stone fronted with low entries and chambers within some 1m by 2m.

An exceptionally fine group of smaller agricultural buildings.