Outbuilding at S.End of range at Llanfyrn-y-Fran

Entry Name: Outbuilding at S.End of range at Llanfyrn-y-Fran

Location: Situated at southern end of range of outbuildings flanking track on western side before farmhouse, which is situated some 300m N of Llanrhian road, E of Berea.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Locality: Llanfryn/Llanvirn

Abereiddy

Dated 1814.

Exterior

Outbuilding in rubble stone with grouted slate roof. Stable door to left with cut stone voussoirs under projecting stone shelf running length of front. Above shelf, eroded 1814 datestone. S end lean-to with door under timber lintel. Roof pitch altered. Rear door opposite with heavy stone lintel, small window to left, similar stone shelf. S end small loft light.

Lofted interior with 5-bay collar truss roof.