Pencnwc

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Pencnwc

Location: Situated some 1.5 km SW of Glanrhyd, approached by drive off minor lane running SE off Glanrhyd-Nevern road, B4582.

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Glanrhyd

Eglwyswrw

Exterior

Early C19 farmhouse in rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to left. Offset two-storey three-window elevation of 12-pane hornless sashes with 6-panel door and overlight. Timber lintels and slate sills. Later timber gabled porch on brick base. Sash to right has signs of having replaced a broader window. Outshut rear.

Attached outbuilding to left with asbestos roof and broad C20 centre opening. House front garden enclosed by rubble retaining wall with white quartz rough capping and iron gate.

A little altered, traditional farmhouse.