Glanrhyd Chapel including Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated on B4582 road some 1.5km W of junction with A487.

Community: Cilgerran

Locality: Glanrhyd

Saint Dogmaels

Exterior

1870 Calvinistic Methodist chapel in banded tooled rubble stone with slate roof. Bracketed eaves with open pedimental gable over keyed roundel with quartrefoil and plaque 'Glanrhyd Adeiladwyd gan y Trefnyddion Calfinaidd 1870'. Three-bay front of arched openings with bicolour voussoirs, keystones and slate outer arch rings. Small paned windows, two long outer windows with marginal glazing bars and radiating bars to heads, two small narrow centre lights with Y-tracery heads and broad doorway with Y-tracery fanlight, the centre panel with Gothic cusping. Paired 2-panel doors. Two storey, two-window sides with 16-pane sashes and two long end windows. Attached to right hand corner is 1934 vestry by J T Williams of Cardigan.

Front railings on low stone wall with stone end piers and painted slate gatepiers. Spearhead rails with dog-bars. Paired gates ramped up to meeting stile.

Interior

Pitch pine pews, three-sided gallery on 2x3 turned wood columns, the bases at pew-back level. Gallery front in long horizontal panels. Curved angles. Clock marked Thos Thomas, Cardigan. Pulpit on square platform with steps up each side. Flat ceiling with one small rose. Entrance lobby has window with etched and coloured glass to corner panes.

Reasons for Listing

A handsome chapel front with good interior. Similar in detail to chapels nearby at Felindre Farchog, Penuel Cemaes and Pontyglasier.