L-Plan range of outbuildings to NE. of Llwyngoras

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Llwyngoras

Eglwyswrw

Exterior

Early and later C19 range of outbuildings in rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roofs, single storey with taller lofted SW end section.

SW end has gable with heavy cornerstones, first floor door and 3 tiers of dove holes in gable. S side centre door with brick head adjoining outside stairs to off-centre loft door above. Stonework is banded to right of loft door. To E is 6-bay lower range with slate roof, S side broad timber-lintel entry and one door to N, near angle to range running N.

Range running N is slightly lower with concrete lean-to in angle, then door with timber lintel, vent-loop and small window towards N end. Added slate-roofed section to N with three doors, part roofless.

Grassed ramp in courtyard in front of both ranges.

Part of this group is probably the L-plan range shown on 1843 Tithe Map.