Outbuildings to right of Evan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Outbuildings to right of Evan Farmhouse

Location: Situated to E of barn up track running N from minor road from Crosswell to Newport, opposite lane running SW from Felindre Farchog.

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Pentre Evan

Eglwyswrw

Exterior

Mid to later C19 farmhouse in rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to right, both with weathercoursing. Two-storey three-window front of 4-pane sash windows with centre door in modern gabled porch. Cambered stone-voussoir heads to ground floor. Slate sills. One window to each gable and small-pane sashes to rear, including centre stair window.

Attached, but not bonded in at right hand corner, is lower 2-storey outbuilding with stone end stack and end-wall outside stone stairs to loft door. Front enclosing farmhouse courtyard has boarded door and small paned casement below, timber lintels, and similar window above. Former doorway to rear and small-paned casement to E gable end.

Not marked on 1843 Tithe Map.

Included for group value with former barn.