Barrallier House

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Community: Milford Haven

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Milford Haven

Exterior

Circa l800, roughcast with some stucco. Three-storey three-window front with corniced parapet, slate roof and brick end stacks. Cornice has deep frieze and modillions, quoin pilaster on right-hand side of house; sash windows to upper floors, 6-pane to second floor, 12-pane to first floor with renewed iron flower balconies. Ground floor has door to left, two large plate glass fixed windows each side of centre camber-headed doorway with panelled door and overlight. All ground floor openings have stucco surrounds with keystones.

Reasons for Listing

One of the most imposing of the early houses of the first phase of the new town. Associated with Jean-Louis Barrallier, the French shipbuilder who set up the naval dockyard at Milford and acted as C Greville's agent in laying out the town and assigning leases.

Group value with other listed buildings in Hamilton Terrace.