Stable Block at Castle Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau), Pembrokeshire

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Community: Milford Haven

Locality: Castle Hall

Milford Haven

History

Stables may be part of Benjamin Rotch's improvements between l804 and l8l5, but could have been built cl855 when R F Greville remodelled the house. In the early C20 the Anglican nunnery of St Bride's Abbey occupied the house and their journal refers to an extra storey being added to the stables but there is no visible evidence.

Exterior

Early or mid C19 stable block, formerly roughcast over rubble stone and red brick. Symmetrical with 2-storey three-window wings each side of gabled three-storey-and-attic centre. Slate roofs, unornamented elevation. Decay of roughcast has revealed red brick cambered heads to windows, red brick jambs and areas of red brick especially between ground floor openings. Centre has plain bargeboards and cambered-headed windows, boarded to attic and second floor, paired casements to first floor and broad elliptical arched coach-entry below with double ledged doors. Wings have three upper windows, 6-pane fixed lights to left, boarded shutters to right wing, and ground floor larger windows each side of two arched doorways with blank tympana, but doorways have been replaced by single modern opening on left wing, and on right wing one is infilled in red brick.

Group value with other listed items at Castle Hall.