Main Gateway & Flanking Walls and Terrace at Castle Hall House

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau), Pembrokeshire

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Community: Milford Haven

Locality: Castle Hall

Milford Haven

History

Probably early Cl9, entrance gateway to Castle Hall (demolished l937) from what was until cl855 the main road. Castle Hall was built cl765 for Governor Holwell, but was extensively improved by Benjamin Rotch, leader of the N American whaling community invited to Milford by C Greville, who bought the estate in l804 and before his bankruptcy in l8l7 had terraced the land and created an extensive pleasure garden. It was subsequently purchased by R F Greville and his wife, the Countess of Mansfield, but little further improvement was made before l855 under Col R F M Greville
their son.

Exterior

Wide rubble stone carriage arch with depressed arch head and cut stone voussoirs, the inner jambs rebated with pintles for gate hinges. Small pedestrian arch with similar head to left. Creeper covered wallhead, stepping down to left and then returning eastward. To right of main arch, and at full-height, wall returns westward to flank driveway with three low depressed-arched openings, purpose unknown, then returns S. Behind is terraced embankment which may have supported an earlier driveway, on four arched vaults with brick undersides and rubble facing. Left vault has remains of circular opening (for well?)

Group value with other listed items at Castle Hall.