Range of outbuildings on W.Side of Farmyard at Castle Pill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Range of outbuildings on W.Side of Farmyard at Castle Pill Farm

Location: Situated some 2.5 km S of Steynton on high ground N of Castle Pill, the farmyard lying to NE of ruined farmhouse.

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Community: Milford Haven

Locality: Steynton

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Milford Haven

Exterior

Mid C19 range of outbuildings in purple rubble stone with grey stone dressings under single slate roof. Slightly projecting end sections, that to S a lofted cart-shed with quoins, plinth and two elliptical-arched cart entries with keystones. Grey stone voussoirs and jambs. Above two plain loft windows. S end outside steps to grey-stone-framed loft door. Equivalent N end building is former barn with SE angle quoins, small door and large entry both with grey stone plinth and frames to ground floor windows, upper loft windows are plain. 9-bays in arrangement DWWWDWDWD to ground floor, all with keystones. Loft windows in bays 2, 3, 4, 6 and 8.

An unusually fine C19 farm range. Castle Pill Farm, now ruinous, was a gentry house in Cl7.n