Long Barn to S.of Carnachenwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathry, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated enclosing E side of entrance yard, at right angles to house.

Community: Mathry (Mathri)

Community: Mathry

Mathry

Exterior

Late C19 lofted barn, incorporating at N end a small part of an earlier building. Rubble stone with slate roof, long two-storey range with red brick frames to openings, except to ground floor left which is earlier. Red brick angle quoins to late C19 work. Six widely-spaced, square loft windows under eaves, with slate sills and 6-pane tilting windows (some renewed). Ground floor left, the older part has stone cornerstones, vent loop and door. Recess for date stone (missing) to above right of door. Beyond is a late C19 blocked door, window, window, door and window (to loose box). Lean-to on N end wall. S end has outside steps to loft door.

Rear is against bank, with one door at right of centre to ground floor (on E side), a row of doveholes at floor level to left of centre and centre gabled loft door, breaking eaves. Two loft windows each side.

Single long 12-bay loft. Remnant in ground floor of shafting for mill machinery.

Included for group value with farmhouse, and as part of an extensive and little altered farm group.