Llangloffan Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire

Community: Pencaer (Pen-caer)

Community: Pencaer

Locality: Llangloffan, Granston/Treopert

Jordanston

Exterior

1862-3 Baptist Church, rendered unpainted rubble stone with slate low-pitched eaves roof. Large, with W end facade of bracketed open pedimental eaves over rusticated outer piers dated 1749 and 1791. Broad shallow arch across main facade of tall arched outer windows, arched centre door and triplet of small arched windows above. Outer windows have centre timber mullion, Y-tracery heads and small-pane glazing, double-doors have Y-tracery fanlight with cusping. Above centre window is exceptionally well-lettered oval of raised capitals 'Llangloffan Baptist Chapel 1862'. Side walls have 3 long arched windows, and rubble-stone rear has two similar windows.

Front court has rubble stone front wall, iron gate and overthrow dated 1930.

Interior

3-sided gallery on 4 x 3 stubby timber columns, the bases raised to level of pew backs. Long panels to gallery front. Simple pulpit of 4 column posts and rail, stairs up each side. C20 organ.

Reasons for Listing

Chapel has some similarities to Baptist Church at Mount Pleasant, Solva 1863, built by W Harris and J Richards, masons.