Range of attached Farm Buildings at Penysgwarne

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire

Community: Pencaer (Pen-caer)

Community: Pencaer

Locality: Penysgwarne

Goodwick

Exterior

Earlier C19 three-sided farm court, open to E, rubble stone with grouted slate or asbestos sheet roofs. N side has large lofted cart-shed with half-hipped roof, outside stone steps to right to eaves-breaking loft-door. Two square windows to right with brick dove-holes in single row and broad ground floor cart-entry with timber lintel. Door to left of outside stairs. L-plan range in NW angle, single-storey with 1981 broad entry and door facing, blocked door facing E and then E range with single pitch asbestos roof, centre door and S end full-height wide opening. Attached to S is high entry wall with camber-arched entrance, linked to SW gabled stone building with inserted roof at lower level than original.

S side has long range with asbestos sheet roof, half-hipped to E. Full height opening to right (an alteration with cement block jambs) then two tall coach-entries with depressed arches, cut-stone voussoirs and keystones. Window each side of left coach-entry, door to right of right entry. Range continues to E with lower gabled roof.

A farm court of unusual scale, of group value with house. Marked on 1845 Tithe Map.