L-Plan Outbuildings attached to right of Trefasser Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: L-Plan Outbuildings attached to right of Trefasser Isaf

Location: Situated in Trefasser, some 300m N of Trefasser Cross, at junction with minor lane from east.

Town: Llanwnda

Community: Pencaer (Pen-caer)

Community: Pencaer

Locality: Trefasser

Goodwick

Exterior

Farmhouse: Earlier C19 farmhouse in rubble stone with grouted slate roof and stone end wall stacks, larger to south end. Two-storey three-window range of 12-pane horned sashes with painted slate sills and red brick cambered heads. Centre C20 door with similar head. Incised on stone by doorway is "1869 JáSáRees". Whitewashed N end wall, outshut rear, with imitation slate roof. Outbuilding attached to right with long outshut roof to front and two doors to rear.

Outside Kitchen: Forward at right angles to SW is single-storey outside kitchen in rubble stone with grouted slate roof and stone end stacks. One window to left of centre, door in E end wall. A rubble wall to right has low opening, possibly a goose shelter.

Garden enclosed by whitewashed rubble stone wall.

Reasons for Listing

A traditional farmhouse, apparently the same as that marked on 1845 Tithe Map, but just possibly rebuilt in traditional style in 1869.