Former Rocket Apparatus Store

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Dogmaels (Llandudoch), Pembrokeshire

Community: St. Dogmaels (Llandudoch)

Community: St. Dogmaels

Locality: Cei Bach

Towyn

Exterior

Circa 1900 store for coastguard lifesaving apparatus, including rockets for firing ropes to endangered ships. Rubble stone, partly rendered or roughcast. Slate roof and N end brick stack. Single storey on blind base, with big cambered-headed opening to road, stone voussoirs, double ledged doors with iron strap hinges. Sides are roughcast, each with one yellow brick framed window and iron bars.

Reasons for Listing

Included for historical interest, close to a rocky coastline with few harbours. Penrhyn Castle to N was the former coastguard station and Poppit Lifeboat House lies to SW.