Forecourt and terrace walls with lamp standard, railings and gates at Ebenezer Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tonypandy, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Tonypandy

Built-Up Area: Tonypandy

Llwyn-y-pia

A later C19 refurbishment of the chapel approach.

Exterior

Two tiered terrace forecourt has front boundary wall of rockfaced sandstone with piers with pyramidal capstones to side gateway, and central section with ashlar quoins, copings and piers with metal railings and central iron double gates with finials; double flight of steps lead to terrace wall which also has railings the uprights with finials rising alternately above top and middle rails. Painted iron lamp standard on terrace right with tapering octagonal shaft, downward tapering quadrangular lamp holder and iron finial.

Included as an important element in the setting of this major chapel.