Plaisted House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanmaes, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llan-Maes

Locality: Llanmaes

Built-Up Area: Llanmaes

Llantwit Major

History

An earlier C17 two unit direct entry house with a rear wing (now demolished but shown on the 1843 Tithe map) and a parlour (now Plaisted Cottage qv) which was added in the later C17. RCAHMW says, ''''The house has lost a rear wing which was apparently of the original period and heated by a gable fireplace. The plan suggests a possible transposition of rooms, with the hall seemingly fitted out as a parlour and without access to a stair. The kitchen would thus serve as the hall. Possibly the later parlour was built on as a separate dwelling; the property was owned by the Plaisted family in the 18th and 19th cent., and until recently the later parlour was used separately as the dower house''''.

Exterior

Local rubblestone, with a replacement Welsh slate roof and three brick stacks. Two-storey three-window frontage with the right hand window bay being a late C20 addition. 6 over 6 pane sashes with cement architraves, one 2-light casement to ground floor with moulded stone mullions and dripmould; all the window joinery is late C20 replacement. Chamfered 4-centred stone door-frame, probably early C20 concrete porch. Fairly low pitch roof suggesting that it has been replaced, gable stack, the left hand one being a later addition, with the large hall stack placed laterally on the back wall.
Rear elevation has small gable, extension to the left, late C20 aluminium conservatory. All windows are now late C20 plastic double glazed units. Large exposed chimney breast with tall square rubble stack on corbels, rebuilt brick top.

Interior

The interior is relatively featureless with the spiral stone staircase only surviving in fragmentary form. The best feature is the hall fireplace with moulded flat arch stone surround. The present staircase has been inserted into what was the cross-passage.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C17 house which, despite considerable alteration, still has important character and features.