Church of St Dyfan and St Teilo

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Barry

Locality: Merthyr Dyfan

Built-Up Area: Barry

Barry

History

C13 nave and chancel, C16 W tower, restoration of 1857 added porch, and altered windows. Restoration of tower 1909, and other parts of church in 1970s.

Exterior

Grey rubble with quoins in red stone; bathstone dressings, slate roofs. Square unbuttressed W tower has shallow staircase projection to N, castellated parapet on corbels, 4 stages. Steeply-pitched gabled S porch with Gothic arch, stone benches, window to E side. To L of porch, window with cusped head and square hoodmould, to R of porch, window with 2 cusped lights (square hoodmould), further window to R. N elevation of nave has 2-light window to W, single light window to E. Chancel has two lancets to S, high 2-light E window.

In churchyard to S of church is base of medieval Churchyard cross consisting of square socket on base of 2 square steps.

Interior

Chamfered chancel arch; C15/C16 arch-braced roof. Gothic wooden reredos of 1933, original medieval altar slab replaced 1974.

Church graded II* as substantially complete late medieval building.