Batslays Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Batslays Farmhouse

Location: On the eastern boundary of Llantwit Major Community but approached going west from St Athan village centre to the south of RAF St Athan.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Locality: St Athan

Saint Athan

History

Late C16 to mid C17 house with later addition of a room in two storeys at south-west end; probably C19 rear outshuts; rebuilt north-east rear wing of late C19 to early C20. The addition is clearly shown on the main elevation by the straight joint immediately to the left of the porch. There is a drawing of the house's conjectured original appearance in RCAHMW, p 382.

Exterior

Random limestone rubble walls, painted on the rear elevation, with Welsh slate gabled roof (thatch before early C20). Two storeys, single depth with added outshut and rear wing.
South (garden) elevation from south-west end, a ground floor modern factory unit window in flat head with stone voussoirs, the jambs appear probably original; 2-light modern casement on first floor, again with unaltered jambs. Secondly a straight joint denoting the addition to the left, then a gabled stone porch with modern door but in front of doorway retaining original stopped and chamfered jambs. Thirdly, original chamfered and mullioned 2-light casement window on the first floor with a second, but modern, 2-light casement set slightly to right hand: below this a modern factory unit in altered opening for the hall window. Finally a further 2-light chamfered stone mullioned window on first floor. All windows are factory units dating from the 1990s.
North-east gable end with original chamfered stone mullion window with dripstone to attic storey.
Rear elevation has kitchen outshut with catslide roof, one 2 over 2 pane C19 sash to kitchen and another above, rear wall otherwise blind. Attached to north-east end is a rear wing, two storeys with C20 windows.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. Existing list description says: 'Inside the house, SW ground floor with plastered ceiling but NE room with four stopped and chamfered ceiling beams; large SW fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and replacement bressumer of old wood; blocked fireplace stairs and doorway.' This is confirmed by RCAHMW which shows an original baffle-entry plan with hall and unheated inner room. Mural stair to right of fireplace, beams wth hollow-and-fillet stops, additional room to left.

Included as one of the better preserved of the sub-medieval farmhouses in the Vale of Glamorgan.