Llechau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Llechau

Location: Located down a short track at the corner of the main road and a lane leading NE towards Trecastle.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Pontyclun

Community: Llanharry (Llanhari)

Community: Llanharry

Ystradowen

History

Four-unit farmhouse built in 2 parts. The original 2-unit house of C17 date is to the E. It was doubled in size c1700, the new part with an additional basement storey. The house has been modernised in the late C20.

Exterior

Four-unit house of one-and-a-half storeys with entrance facing S. Basement storey to W half which appears as a full-storey to the rear, the house having been built on a slope. Constructed of rubble stone, formerly lime-washed, under a slate roof. Two roughcast stacks, to W end and L of centre. A large late C20 kitchen extension has been added to the E end of the house, which projects to the rear and is constructed of blockwork. The windows are late C20 replacements; 2-light wooden casements, each light with a segmental head, and with a timber lintel. Three windows to lower storey, irregularly set, and wide rebuilt porch to R, beyond which is a 4th window to the added kitchen unit. Five gabled half dormers, regularly-spaced, with windows as elsewhere. The W gable end has a segmental arch of very narrow voussoirs at ground floor level, now infilled. The rear is dominated by the projecting 2-gable extension. To its R, the wall is rendered and contains a 2-light window to the basement, a single light and 2-light window to the middle storey and a skylight to the roof.

Interior

The entrance is roughly in the position of the C17 entrance, which would have led into an outer room, now altered and extended and containing a late C20 staircase. A timber doorway with shallow Tudor head leads L into the hall, reset because the partition wall has been moved. The hall has a large stone fireplace at the W end with flat chamfered timber lintel. A wall has been inserted under the L side of the lintel, the space to the L probably occupied originally by a bakeoven. To the R is a doorway to the W room and immediately next to it, straight stone stairs lead down to the basement storey. Offset above are the remains of a stone fireplace staircase with wooden treads, which would have been located within a projection (now within the extension), entered through a timber doorway with shallow Tudor head. Chamfered cross beams with ogee stops survive throughout the ground floor. Large room to W of hall with cross beams and smaller fireplace to W end with chamfered timber lintel. There was formerly a doorway in the S wall.

The basement is of 2 rooms. Large fireplace with flat chamfered timber lintel to W end, with bakeoven and wash basin to R. Former window opening in S wall, partly below ground level, and now blocked.

The roof has been raised slightly, but the original A-frame trusses survive, along with fragments of the wall plate.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding later alteration, as a large Glamorgan farmhouse of unusual plan-form showing development through the C17 and early C18, and retaining internal features of interest.