Bench on W side of sunken garden at Talygarn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pont-y-clun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pont-y-clun

Community: Pont-y-Clun

Locality: Talygarn

Ystradowen

History

The sunken garden N of the house was created in 1888 and was subsequently enlarged, taking its present form with balustrade and seats, by 1899.

Talygarn was purchased by G T Clark, the prominent industrialist and antiquary, in 1865. The present house retains the core of an earlier house and was built mainly 1879-82 with further important additions in 1892-4 and the early C20. The gardens and park were laid out from 1877 with formal gardens to the S, W and N of the house, and with informal woodland grounds centred on a lake to the S of the house.

Exterior

A semi-circular freestone seat with continuous bench on stone brackets, and a stone back with a moulded coping.

Listed for group value with Talygarn and other associated listed items.