Llanishen Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhiwbina, Cardiff

Community: Rhiwbina (Rhiwbeina)

Community: Rhiwbina

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llanishen

History

Probably mainly an early C19 building though on an earlier site. Believed to have originally been the home of the Williams family who adopted the name of Cromwell in C16, Richard Williams being knighted by Henry VIII. Formerly plaque relating to Williams family was sited on a building attached to the farm. Later became property of Lewis and then Wyndham Lewis family. Now surrounded by extensive suburban housing development of Rhiwbina and in 1990s divided into 2 dwellings.

Exterior

Former farmhouse divided into 2 dwellings. Of white-painted stone rubble with shallow pitched hipped Welsh slate roof with boarded overhanging eaves and rendered lateral stacks. 2 storey rectangular block; E front has at left (S) end a blank slightly projecting bay, then a 4 window range comprising on first floor very small casement windows and one 16-pane horned sash at end right. Ground floor has 2 doorways: right side has wide panelled door and 16 pane sash window to right; left side has another panelled door at end and larger 16-pane sash window with narrow glazing bars and deep sill to right; all openings within reveals. To rear a single storey outshut, signs of masonry alterations; 3 external projections possibly former flues; casement windows to each floor. At outward-facing gable end a single sash window to each floor and slightly projecting bay.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual survival in this area of an early C19 farmhouse retaining its historic character.