Riverside Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St Fagans, Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: St Fagans

Built-Up Area: St Fagans

Saint Fagans

History

Late C18 to early to mid C19; the site is identified on the Plymouth Estate map of 1766 as 'gardens and ruins of a house'. This house had a dairy wing added in the early C20 and has been refurbished and added to again in c1980.

Exterior

Local rubblestone walls with a late C20 tile roof; formerly a roof of thatch, brick end stacks. Two storeys. East facing front elevation of two bays and centre door bay and with colourwashed cladding. Casement windows with iron lattices; upper window openings with slightly cambered heads and ground floor window openings with flat heads. Central porch with tile gabled roof and trellised sides; four-panelled door. The gable wall has a window in a cement frame on each floor. One storey rear extension; this is probably early C20 and extends beyond a single storey extension which dates probably from c1980 and has a 3-light window in a segmental head.

Interior

Interior not inspected at resurvey. The previous list description reports that purlins and rafters of thin scantling are visible on first floor, the chimney-breasts remain although the original fireplaces have been blocked, dairy.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a part of the important group of historic estate buildings at the centre of St. Fagans village.