Llanmaes House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Fagans, Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: Michaelston-super-Ely

Built-Up Area: St Fagans

Saint Fagans

History

A probably early C19 classical style house, but considerably altered in the mid/late C20 when it was reroofed and re-chimneyed, and the way the windows are disposed suggests that the planning may also have been altered. A building apparently partially surrounding by water is shown on this site on Plymouth Estate Map of 1766 and on Parish Tithe Map of 1839.

Exterior

Roughcast cladding with smooth render quoins and window dressings. Hipped Welsh slate roof which has been rebuilt and given two new red brick stacks. House of two storeys with symmetrical three bay elevations. North-west elevation of three bays; 6 over 6 pane sash windows with glazing bars and stuccoed architraves, also on first floor with horns; on ground floor, a window to each side of modern porch.
South-west elevation also of three bays with a taller sash window in centre first floor bay.
Former single storey service wings at eastern end. These have been further altered and extended since listing and the pool rooms and swimming pool added.

Interior

The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey. The 1977 listing description reports that the interior has been altered in the late C19 and later; one ground floor room retains a semi-elliptical arch to each side of fireplace. Most of the windows retain their panelled shutters.

Included as a classical style villa which, despite enlargement, retains its character.