Ocean Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

C19 town houses incorporated into commercial building. Nos 10,11,12 Bute Crescent dateable to c1852. Formerly central block of Bute Crescent before demolition of S range c1886. Former house No 9 Bute Crescent dates from c1840; amongst the earliest domestic buildings in Butetown. Former headquarters of Ocean Coal Co.

Exterior

Former No 9 has three storeys over basement. Cornice and first floor band course. Two window stucco front, rusticated on ground floor. Mainly large pane sash windows, horned. Second floor windows with architraves. First floor windows with architraves and bracketed cornices. Former entrance doorway now converted to window and has bracketed cornice above. To right, tall window with stucco voussoirs.
Former Nos 10-12 set forward. Stucco front with quoins at angles; four storeys, six window facade arranged in three bays with central bay advanced. Windows largely small-pane sashes. Heavy cornice continues line of that of rest of terrace and has attic storey above having six round-headed windows with moulded surrounds, two to each bay. Shallow eaves cornice with panelled parapet over central bay. Second floor has six square headed windows, 2 to each bay. First floor has six windows with bracketed triangular pediments, 2 to each bay. Blocking course over first floor. End bays of ground floor have 3 windows to each bay with shouldered architraves; central bay has similar door to L, and 2 windows. Reliefs at window heads (in central bay) of rail truck, dragon, stylised sailing ship. Returns to L and R have single narrow sashes on first and second floors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as amongst the earliest domestic buildings in Butetown, on important site facing dock basin. Group value.