Oz Bar

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

Former bank. Later C19. Possibly 1881-2 and by W D Blessley, architect.

Exterior

Three storey stuccoed corner building. Cornices and parapet; steeply-pitched hipped slate roof, tall stack to L. St Mary Street front with 2 pairs of round-headed sash windows with balustrades on 2nd floor (relif of figure with harp between). Modillion cornice and frieze above first floor; ground and first floor rusticated. Paired rectangular headed transomed and mullioned windows to first floor; 4 arcaded round-headed windows on ground floor with round-headed doorway with triangular pediment above ground floor entablature at north end. Return along Guildhall Placet with less regular but with similar openings; stuccoed stacks.

Late C19 bank with elaborate stucco frontage. Group value.