The Queen's & Royal Garage

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

1930s. Designer not known. Similar in style to such London buildings as the Daimler Garage by Wallis Gilbert & Partners.

Exterior

Cast concrete on steel frame with brick internal dividing walls. Painted facade with exuberant moulded panels to ornamental pediment; brickwork cappings, now painted. Segmental pediment with raised centre panel supporting pedestal over low relief winged torch. "CARWAYS AIRWAYS" lettering on lightning backgrounds curving over coach and aeroplane in low relief. Band of raised serif lettering reads "THE QUEEN'S & ROYAL GARAGE". Plain fascia over main piers with banded capitals and incised rectilinear panels, nearly alternating to centres and stepping up towards middle of facade. Black plinth with short section of original handrail incorporating an arched motif to recessed forecourt and garage entrance. Left end with original fanlight; modern infill to taxi office on right.

Segmental trussed metal and glazed roof to garage at rear.

Reasons for Listing

Exceptionally eye-catching and rare surviving example of garage building of its period retaining its special character.