Ynys Corrwg Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyncorrwg, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Ynys Corrwg Farm

Location: Approximately 0.5km S of the village centre on the W side and set down below the unclassified road from Glyncorrwg to Cymmer.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Glyncorrwg

Built-Up Area: Glyncorrwg

Cymmer

History

The present house is of C17 origin but the hall ceiling beams and joists are re-used from an earlier building, perhaps on the same site. Originally a single-unit house, a N wing was added at right angles to the original hall, probably later in the C17, and an additional unit was added at the S end in the C19.

Exterior

A 2-storey house consisting of a main hall range built across a steep slope and with a later, slightly higher, battered N wing at right angles to it to create an L-shaped plan. The walls are cement rendered over rubble stone and painted white. The hall range has a renewed slate roof with brick stacks to the centre and R end, the N wing has an asbestos-cement roof with a brick stack to the L end. Facing the yard on the E side, the hall has a segmental-headed window and segmental-headed doorway to its L. The C19 unit on the R side has a square-headed window. In the upper storey are 2 windows below the wall plate. In the gable end the C19 unit has a segmental-headed doorway on the L side. Facing the yard, the N wing has a single camber-headed doorway in the upper storey and a doorway below inserted in the place of a former window. The opposite (N) side wall has windows upper centre and lower L and a blocked attic window to the uphill (E) end.

Interior

The hall has 3 chamfered ceiling beams with reed-moulded joists clearly re-used from another building. The main fireplace has a timber lintel and a recess to its L possibly for a winding stair. The roof is 3 bays with collar beams. The floor levels are lower in the N wing, while its roof has 2 coupled principals.

Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse retaining early plan form and interior detail.