Nantewlath including attached barn and stable

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyncorrwg, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Nantewlath including attached barn and stable

Location: Approximately 1.5km SW of Glyncorrwg and on the W side of the former South Wales Mineral Railway and Afon Corrwg.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Glyncorrwg

Locality: Nantewlath

Cymmer

History

Probably built c1700, the house is of 3 units comprising hall, parlour and a dairy between. This specific plan form with a central dairy was a late development in sub-medieval Glamorgan houses. A lean-to kitchen was added late C19 and the original winding stair was blocked and a new stair built. The barn attached at the S end is earlier.

Exterior

A one-and-a-half-storey house of rubble-stone walls now rendered and painted white, and a slate roof with stone end stack to the R. The windows and doors are all replaced in earlier openings. The doorway is offset to the L side beneath a lean-to porch and is flanked by windows, the window to the L under a cambered head. Above are half dormers to the L and R and a small window below the eaves offset to the L above the doorway. The added kitchen lean-to against the R gable end has a single door and window to its L and a single window in the side wall. The ground is higher behind the house, where there is a single upper-storey window.

The lower rubble-stone stable and barn is attached to the L and its original roof is missing. A buttress is built over the joint between the 2 ranges. On its R side is a full-height doorway, to the L of which the wall is partly battered. In the gable end is a single window now boarded up and a triangular breather below the apex. The ground behind is higher and a doorway in a pent-roofed projection gives access to the loft.

Interior

The original plan form is retained, although the original winding stair is now blocked and a new stair has been built within the hall. The hall retains beams with stepped stops.

Listed as a sub-medieval farm house retaining its original and unusual plan form.