Former Wharfinger's House including brick boundary wall to road

A Grade II Listed Building in Carreghofa (Carreghwfa), Powys

Entry Name: Former Wharfinger's House including brick boundary wall to road

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated on the north bank of the dock between the upper and lower locks at north end of Montgomeryshire Canal. Lies between canal bridge 95 and the bridge over the by-pass culvert to the north.

Community: Carreghofa (Carreghwfa)

Community: Carreghofa

Locality: Carreghofa Locks

Llanymynech

Probably 1794-7, enlarged in early C19.

Exterior

Single pile, rubble with walls raised in brick and rear wing added over earlier brick extension. Slate roof, two brick end stacks and brick stack to north of wing. Two storeys, two windows to road, tall basement storey with plank doors exposed to canal side. Sliding horizontal sashes under gently cambered heads, gabled timber porch with finial. Blind north gable, south gable with splayed bay and cambered basement openings. Five-sided splayed bay with small-pane glazing projects on timber supports. Brick boundary wall to road with stone capping and timber gates; comments with bridge parapet over Montgomeryshire Canal.

Dominant central building in an exceptionally fine group of canal structures at Carreghofa Locks.